pic pic pic

pic pic

 

Archived EMS Concert Programs and Events

Electronic Music Studios Concert, January 31, 1970, 12:00 PM - University of Iowa Museum of Art

University of Iowa School of Music Concert, March 24, 1970, 9:30 PM - University of Iowa Museum of Art

Electronic Music Studios Symposium, October 18, 1970, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM - University of Iowa Museum of Art

Including:

  • Demonstration of Moog synthesizer (9:00 - 10:30 AM)
  • Demonstration of Putney synthesizer (10:30 AM - 12:00 PM)
  • Concert of electronic music (2:00 - 5:00 PM)

Center for New Performing Arts and Electronic Music Studios Concert, January 22-24, 1971, 8:00 PM - Scott Hall, Northrop Auditorium, and Coffman Union Ballroom

Electronic Music Studios Concert, March 13, 1971, 12:00 PM - Museum of Art

Electronic Music Studios Concert, July 25, 1971, 2:00 PM - Museum of Art, "Electronic Music Concert & Videotape Program"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, May 16, 1972, 1:00 PM - Museum of Art, "Mercy Day Concert Day Mercy"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 6, 1972, 9:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "40th Annual Peter Lewis Scorpio Celebration"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 19, 1973, 4:00 PM - Harper Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, July 16, 1973, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Soundgames"

Including:

  • "De Groot Variant XIV" [Patrick Purswell, flute; William Parsons, percussion; Jon English, trombone; Peter Tod Lewis, Moog synthesizer], improvisation
  • "Un jeu d'echec" (A Game of Chess) [2 performers, electronic chess board, and 8-speakers; Peter Tod Lewis, performer; Lowell Cross, performer], John Cage

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 26, 1973, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Deep Sound"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 6, 1973, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "41st Annual Peter Lewis Scorpio Celebration"

Including:

  • Soundmesse IV [synthesizer and 16-speaker sound-in-motion system], Peter Tod Lewis

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 10, 1974, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Balonie [4-channel tape], Michael Kowalski
  • Meditation Music, Peter Elsea
  • Study 11, Thomas Mintner
  • Veil, Charles Turner
  • Scorpio-bird - homage a David Tudor, Peter Tod Lewis
  • Works by Lewis Nielson, Richard McCreary, Timothy Daniels, and Paul Dingman

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 6, 1974, 10:00 PM - Harper Hall, "42nd Annual Scorpio Celebration"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, Monday, November 18, 1974, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall, "Tape-Concert"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, Monday, December 9, 1974, 8:00 PM - Student Lounge Room 1028, "A Concert of Chamber Electronic Music"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 21, 1975, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 26, 1975, 12:00 PM - Iowa Memorial Union, Main Lounge, "Experiments"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 15, 1976, 9:00 PM and 10:30 PM - Hancher Auditorium Lobby, "Perpertusa"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, May 3, 1976, 3:00 PM - MB Room 1061, "Wet Sound"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 10, 1976, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall, "Program One"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 22, 1976, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall, "Program Two"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 6, 1976, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "44th Annual Scorpio Celebration"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 23, 1976, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Concert Three, Music Realized at the Institute of Sonology"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 11, 1976, 8:00 PM - Hancher Auditorium Lobby, "Perpertusa"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 11, 1977, 8:00 PM - MB Room 1061, "Concert Four"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, March 12, 1977, 8:00 PM - MB Room 1061, "Concert Five"

Including works by Alain Savouret, Francoise Barriere, and Christian Clozier, and "Arthesis" by Elaine Radigue

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 8, 1977, 8:00 PM - MB Room 1061, "Concert Six"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, July 25, 1977, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall, "A Concert of Contemporary Music"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 14, 1977, 9:00 PM - Corroboree Gallery of New Concepts, "Program One"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 14, 1977, 9:00 PM - Corroboree Gallery of New Concepts, "Program Two"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 17, 1978, 9:00 PM - Corroboree Gallery of New Concepts, "The Electronic Music Studios present Jon Gibson: Composer/Performer"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 27, 1978, 8:00 PM - Corroboree Gallery of New Concepts, "The Electronic Music Studios present David Gibson: Composer/Performer"

Center for New Performing Arts Concert, April 9, 1978, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "a relative economy of means"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 21, 1978, 8:00 PM - MB Room 1061, "A Concert of Electroacoustic Music"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 4, 1978, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall

Includes compositions by Gene Mayer, Ohannes Salibian, Randall Faust, Peter Tod Lewis, Robin J. Heifetz, Mike McNabb, and Herbert Brun

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 9, 1978, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 8, 1978, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 6, 1978, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall

Including:

  • In Spring, Richard McCandless
  • Assemblage, Wolf Rosenberg
  • Dust, Herbert Brun
  • Electronic Composition, Maurice Wright
  • Fluxus I, Ramon Zupko
  • A-flat Synchronism, Peter Elsea
  • After the Eggs, David Tholfsen
  • Untitled Composition, Lawrence Couey
  • Merchants, Mark Schubert

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 13, 1979, 8:00 PM - MB Room 1061

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 28, 1979, 8:00 PM - MB Room 1061

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 12, 1979, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall, "Program One"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 7, 1979, 4:45 PM - Harper Hall, "Program Two"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 4, 1979, 4:45 PM - Harper Hall, "Program Three"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, Feburary 9, 1980, - MB Room 1061, "Program Four"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, March 8, 1980, 8:00 PM - MB Room 1061, "Program Five"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 26, 1980, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 5, 1980, 2:00 PM - University of Iowa Museum of Art, "Perpertusa"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 13, 1980, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 9, 1980, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "A Concert of Electronic Music with Film"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, March 7, 1981, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall, "Program Three"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, May 2, 1981, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall, "Program Four"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 13, 1981, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 5, 1981, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, March 13, 1982, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 27, 1982, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Experimental Music Studios Concert, December 8, 1984, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Scratch One"

Including:

  • Steel Worker's Blues [slides and tape], Michael Farley, William C. Park, and 1982-3 EMS class

Experimental Music Studios Concert, December 14, 1985, 1:00 PM - MB Room 2062, "Open House: Studio Projects"

Experimental Music Studios Concert, February 8, 1986, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall

Experimental Music Studios and Cognitive Studies Seminar Concert, February 28, 1991, 8:30 PM - Voxman Hall, "Alternative Offerings"

Experimental Music Studios and Cognitive Studies Seminar Concert, March 1, 1991, 8:00 PM - Choral Room, Voxman Music Building, "Alternative Offerings"

Experimental Music Studios and Cognitive Studies Seminar Concert, March 2, 1991, 8:30 PM - Voxman Hall, "Alternative Offerings"

Experimental Music Studios Concert, October 27, 1991, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall

Experimental Music Studios Concert, January 26, 1992, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall

Experimental Music Studios Concert, February 9, 1992, 8:00 PM - 1077 Voxman Music Building

Including:

  • 16 (Speakers)/Fiesta [tape], Robert Paredes
  • Forgetting and Remembering [tape], Robert Paredes

Experimental Music Studios Concert, April 12, 1992, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall

Experimental Music Studios Concert, May 15, 1992, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Melody [tape], Kirk Corey
  • Is this a thesis yet? [film and tape], Kirk Corey
  • Chaotic Kaleidoscope [tape], Kirk Corey
  • Reliable Irregularity [tape], Kirk Corey
  • I Have A Lot of Mursic Left For You To Hear [tape], Kirk Corey

Experimental Music Studios Concert, May 6, 1994, 8:00 PM - Harper Hall

"A Concert of Electronic Works" by Lawrence Fritts, November 14, 1994, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 14, 1994, 8:00 PM - Harper Recital Hall, "A Concert of Electronic Works for Tape and Computer"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 7, 1995, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, May 5, 1996, 3:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "New Works from the Electronic Music Studios"

Midwest Composers Symposium, November 1996 - Indiana University, Bloomington

Including:

  • Concatenation [tape], David Maki
  • Covered in Vinyl [tape], John Kramer

Composers Workshop Concert, November 24, 1996 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • isolate [tape], Ralph Kendrick

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 10, 1996, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Composers Workshop Concert, February 23, 1997 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Crescent's Wake [tape], Matthew Hallaron
  • Gasp! [tape], Andrew Hauschild

Composers Workshop Concert, April 28, 1997 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Noka [tape], Chee-swen Cheng

Electronic Music Studios Concert, May 6, 1997, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Cthullu [guitar and tape; Jonathan Southwood, guitar], Jonathan Southwood
  • Pipeline [trumpet and tape; Michael Flynt, trumpet], John Allemeier
  • Transcortical Irradiation [steel pan and tape; Jennifer Damien, steel pan], Scott Adamson
  • Study for Piano and Tape [piano and tape; John Kramer, piano], John Kramer
  • a scent of lilacs drifts the banks of county 272 [tape], Scott Adamson
  • Now Here is Nowhere [double bass and tape; Sonia Rey, bass], Matt Hallaron
  • Threnos [soprano, flute, and tape; Emily Truckenbrod, soprano; Heather Webb, flute], Katarina Stamatelos
  • The Gardens of Ellsworth [bass clarinet and tape; Michael Rowlett, bass clarinet], Andrew Hauschild
  • Free Translations [horn and tape; Kristin Thelander, horn], Lawrence Fritts

Composers Workshop Concert, October 12, 1997 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Pipeline [trumpet and tape; Michael Flynt, trumpet], John Allemeier
  • Now Here is Nowhere [double bass and tape; Sonia Rey, bass], Matt Hallaron
  • Study for Piano and Tape [piano and tape; John Kramer, piano], John Kramer

Midwest Composers Symposium, November 7-9, 1997 - Oberlin College

Including:

  • Now Here is Nowhere [double bass and tape; Sonia Rey, bass], Matt Hallaron
  • Gasp! [tape], Andrew Hauschild
  • a scent of lilacs drifts the banks of county 272 [tape], Scott Adamson

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 9, 1997, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Elevator Operator [tape], Mark Chubb
  • Falling [tape], Sarah Mertens
  • The Expanse of Dreams [tape], Andrew Hauschild
  • Zohar [tape], John Ritz
  • Head Voice [tape], Joss Nichols
  • Solitude is Espionage [tape], Jesse Seldress
  • Objects and Verbs [tape], Eric Durian
  • Thought-Forms [tape], Lawrence Fritts

Composers Workshop Concert, February 21, 1998 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Attempt #87 at the Destruction of High Art [performers, tape, and live electronics], Hagan Myers

Composers Workshop Concert, May 3, 1998 - Harper Hall

Including:

  • Steps of river ships hunting in the flood [tape], Scott Adamson

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 20, 1998, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Sonic Circuits V"

Composers Workshop Concert, September 27, 1998, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Elevator Operator [tape], Mark Chubb

International Computer Music Conference, October 1-6, 1998 - University of Michgan, Ann Arbor

Work by Scott Adamson

Midwest Composers Symposium, November 6-7, 1998, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Stress Relations [two violins and tape; Jennifer Baek and Quentin Arnold, violins], Mark Chubb

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 8, 1998, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "In Celebration of SEAMUS Electroacoustic Music Month"

  • The Rose Village [video], Matt Malsky
  • Steps of river ships hunting in the flood [tape], Scott Adamson
  • Possession [baritone and tape; Joss Nichols, baritone], Joss Nichols
  • Reverence Evolution [percussion and tape; Scott Morgan, percussion], Scott Morgan
  • Nine Secrets [guitar and tape; John Ritz, guitar], John Ritz
  • A Mobile Strung With Bird Then Bird [tape], Jesse Seldress
  • Eleatics [tape], Lawrence Fritts
  • Stress Relations [two violins and tape; Jennifer Baek and Quentin Arnold, violins], Mark Chubb

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 19, 1999, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Music Through Prisms [tape], Mikel Kuehn
  • Penultimate Field Study [tape[, Hagan Meyers
  • Aphorism [tape], Dimitri Papageorgiu
  • Verita [tape], Demien Bourne
  • Tarkov II [tape], Alexandre Lunsqui
  • Music in State [tape], Lawrence Fritts
  • SEE [tape], J.J. Hudson
  • Prism [tape], John Ritz
  • Det Novendige [tape], Rasmus Bruuse Lunding
  • The Fine Line Resolution Doctrine [tape], Scott Morgan
  • Saos [tape] Evangelia Kikou
  • Legend [tape], Shinjung Kim
  • Quagmyre [tape], Vatchara Vichaikul
  • Abstract Relations [tape], Edgar Crockett
  • Events-Cycles [tape], Albin Jones
  • Etudes [tape], Michael Cash

Center for New Music Concert, April 11, 1999, 3:30 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Charles Dodge, Guest Composer

  • Speech Songs [tape]
  • Clarinet Elegy [clarinet and tape; recording by Joan La Barbara, soprano]
  • Fades, Dissolves, Fizzles [tape]
  • Any Resemblance Is Purely Coincidental [piano and tape; Laura Tiong, piano]

Masterclasses with Charles Dodge, April 12-13, 1999 - EMS Studios 1 and 2

With Michael Cash, Eric Durian, Albin Jones, Evangelia Kikou, Alexandre Lunsqui, John Ritz, Dimitri Papageorgiu

Composers Workshop Concert, April 18, 1999, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

Collision Fragments [MIDI piano and tape], Eric Durian

Composers Workshop Concert, October 24, 1999, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Nazi Drawings [tape], Michael Cash
  • face-desk STRUM stunt [tape], Rob Bennett
  • 2nd Etude [tape], Michael Cash
  • Arte Combinada for Bass Trombone and Tape [bass trombone and tape], Alexandre Lunsqui
  • De Aquis Temporia [organ and tape; Beverly Everett, organ], Michael Cash

Midwest Composers Symposium, October 30, 1999 - University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Works by Michael Cash, Edgar Crockett, John Ritz, Dimitri Papageorgiu

Trombone and Electronics, Aaron Nuss, November 19, 1999, 6:30 PM - Harper Hall

  • Animus 1 [trombone and tape], Jacob Druckman
  • Tape and Trombone, Morgan Stine
  • The Great Conflict [trombone and quadrophonic tape], Timothy Place

Composers Workshop Concert, December 12, 1999, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Antithesis [piano and tape; Laura Tiong, piano], Evangelia Kikou
  • Ganesh, Manju, and Mary [viola and tape; Amy Rucinski, viola], Amy Rucinski
  • comin' through the hallway [tape], Rob Bennett
  • Tape and Trombone [Todd Lippert, trombone], Morgan Stine

Electronic Music Studios Concert, January 30, 2000, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Slope-Cluster-Spiral [flute and tape; Tamara Chadima, flute], John Ritz
  • De Aquis Temporis [tape], Michael S. Cash
  • KYLANG [bass and tape; Kyle Gassiott, bass], Dimitri Papageorgiu
  • Sarah laughed [tape], Evan Mazunik
  • Three Vignettes [trumpet and tape; Edgar Crockett, trumpet], Edgar Crockett
  • Media Survival Kit [tape], James Dashow
  • Anthisi [piano and tape; Laura Tiong, piano], Evangelia Kikou
  • Arte Combinada [trombone and tape; Paul Pollard, trombone], Alexendre Lunsqui

Composers Workshop Concert, March 5, 2000, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Third Etude for Tape, Michael Cash

Electronic Music Studios Lecture, March 30, 2000, 3:30 PM - EMS Studio I

Matt Malsky, Guest Composer

Composers Workshop Concert, April 9, 2000, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Hymn to Cecilia [tape], Michael Cash

Composers Workshop Concert, April 30, 2000 - Maharishi University

Including:

  • Hymn to Cecilia [tape], Michael Cash

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 19, 2000, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "A Concert of Electroacoustic Music"

Masterclass with Scott A. Wyatt, October 20, 2000, 11:00 AM - EMS Studio I

With Rob Bennett, Michael Cash, John Ritz

Composers Workshop Concert, October 29, 2000, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Three Etudes [tape], Michael Cash
  • Pet Sounds [tape], Rob Bennett
  • Ma'aleh [tape], John Ritz

Composers Workshop Concert, December 10, 2000, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Segment-09 [tape], Christopher Brakel

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 4, 2001, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Music for Flute & Computer Presented by Kara DeRaad & Tamara Chadima"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 16, 2001, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Segment-09 [tape], Christopher D. Brakel
  • Sammic Tort [tape], Timothy Fisher
  • a well-devised trap [tape], John Ritz
  • Crim [tape], Erin Gee
  • Pernicious Infinities [tape], Matt Groves
  • Invisible Pathways [tape], Christopher D. Brakel
  • Disquiet Meditation [tape], Michael Cash
  • UnfoldEntwine [tape], Diane Thome

Composers Workshop Concert, Feburary 18, 2001 - Maharishi University

Including:

  • Flutter Horizon [tape], John Ritz
  • Mushrooms for Supper: Dinner with John Cage [tape], Michael Cash
  • Kylang [contrabass and tape; Kyle Gassiott, bass], Dimitri Papageorgiu
  • Invisible Pathways [tape], Christopher Brakel

Classe d'Acousmatique du CNR de Perpignan, March 29, 2001 - Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France

  • Cambodge: Premieres Impressions [tape], Fabien Portes
  • Rio de Los Pajaros [tape], Beatriz Ferrerya
  • Omaggio a Berio [tape], Francesco Biasiol
  • Sachons Chasser [tape], Christophe Barriere
  • Rio de Los Pajaros Secondidos [tape], Beatriz Ferrerya
  • Mushrooms for Supper: Dinner with John Cage [tape], Michael Cash
  • ...en cours... [tape], David Behar
  • Hypermnesie ou les Cheveux d'Anna Karenine [tape], Mariln Mamana

Classe d'Acousmatique du CNR de Perpignan, March 30, 2001 - Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France

  • Les Images Sont [tape], Jean-Pierre Boisard
  • Flutter Horizon [tape], John Ritz
  • Echos [tape], Beatriz Ferrerya
  • Dune [tape], Alban Picod
  • Pet Sounds [tape], Rob Bennett

Center for New Music Concert, April 1, 2001, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

James Dashow, Guest Composer. Including:

  • Archimedes - A Planetarium Opera [tape], James Dashow
  • Sul Filo dei Tramonti [soprano, piano, and tape; Kristie Tigges, soprano, Yun-Pai Hsu, piano], James Dashow
  • Manao Tupapau [flute, percussion, and tape; Antonio Guimaraes, flute; Joe Donald, percussion], Mauro Cardi
  • Far Sounds, Broken Cries [ensemble and tape; David Gompper, conductor], James Dashow

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 2, 2001, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "New Electroacoustic Music from Italy"

  • Natura Morta con Specchio [piano and live electronics; Sven Thomas Kiebler, piano], Giuseppe Gavazza
  • Controfiato [tape], Michelangelo Lupone
  • Studio n.2a [live processed bass recorder; Antonello Politano, bass recorder], Emanuele Casale
  • IV Felix Regula [flute, clarinet, violin, and electronic processing], Roberto Doati
  • Le Tracce di Kronos [clarinet, dancer, and computer; William O. Smith, clarinet], James Dashow
  • Natura allo Sprecchio [tape], Agostino di Scipio

Masterclass with James Dashow, April 3, 2001, 11:00 AM - EMS Studio I

With Christopher Brakel, Timothy Fisher, John Ritz

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 12, 2001, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Exchange Concert with Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France and Conservatorio Giuseppe Tartini, Trieste, Italy"

  • Omaggio a Berio [tape], Francesco Biasol
  • Puvir une Breche-la peur [tape], David Behar
  • Flutter Horizon [tape], John Ritz
  • Miniatures [tape] Valentin Bontchev
  • Creazione [tape], Matteo Fanni Canelles
  • Mushrooms for Supper: Dinner with John Cage [tape], Michael Cash
  • Evolusion [tape], Christophe Barriere
  • su. [tape], Giorgio Klauer
  • Prema [tape], Federico Passera
  • Pet Sounds [tape], Rob Bennett

Composers Workshop Concert, April 29, 2001 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Field Study [piano and tape; Evan Mazunik, piano], Michael Cash
  • In Lieu of Birth [tape], Timothy Fisher
  • Into the Void [tape], Christopher Brakel

Concerto Scambio, May 28, 2001 - Conservatorio Giussepe Tartini, Trieste, Italy

With the University of Iowa and Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France

  • Omaggio a Berio [tape], Francesco Biasol
  • Puvir une Breche-la peur [tape], David Behar
  • Flutter Horizon [tape], John Ritz
  • Miniatures [tape] Valentin Bontchev
  • Creazione [tape], Matteo Fanni Canelles
  • Mushrooms for Supper: Dinner with John Cage [tape], Michael Cash
  • Evolusion [tape], Christophe Barriere
  • su. [tape], Giorgio Klauer
  • Prema [tape], Federico Passera
  • Pet Sounds [tape], Rob Bennett

Composers Workshop Concert, October 7, 2001 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • In the Temple of Venus [video], Michael Cash
  • The Wasteland [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Kaleidoscope [tape], Michael Cash

Society of Composers, Inc. Student Chapter at the University of Iowa, November 12, 2001 - Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Including:

  • The Wasteland [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Desert Train [tape], Yousif Elmosely
  • Invisible Pathways [tape], Christopher Brakel
  • Mushrooms for Supper: Dinner with John Cage [tape], Michael Cash

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 27, 2001, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "In Celebration of SEAMUS Electroacoustic Music Month"

  • Mappaemundi [video], Lawrence Fritts
  • Circuits [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Aphoristic Fragment Il [video], Mark Applebaum
  • Arturo [tape], Elainie Lillios
  • Heavy Metal [video], Kristine H. Burns
  • Dead White Males Remix [tape], Mark Applebaum
  • Life-Drawing [flute and tape; Tadeu Coelho, flute], Lawrence Fritts

Celestial Bodies: Advanced Choreographic Design Concert, December 7-8, 2001, 8:00 PM - Space Place

  • The Sun [chamber ensemble and tape], John Ritz
  • The Moon [chamber ensemble and tape], Timothy Fisher
  • The Stars [chamber ensemble and tape], Michael Cash

Composers Workshop Concert, December 9, 2001 - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

Circuits [dancers and tape], Tohm Judson

Syntax 1.1: L'art des sons, December 12, 2001 - Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France

  • Invisible Pathways [tape], Christopher Brakel
  • Commencements 1 [tape], Alexandre Yterce
  • XVI [tape], David Behar
  • Evell-Intention [tape], Alexandre Yterce
  • The Wasteland [tape], Tohm Judson
  • La 25seme heure [tape], Jean-Pierre Boisard

Syntax 1.1: L'art des sons, December 13, 2001 - Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France

  • Khitamoha [tape], Yousif Bilal
  • Commencements 3 [tape], Alexandre Yterce
  • Trois Breves de temps [tape], Clement Riot
  • Brulures des langues [tape], Alexandre Yterce
  • In Lieu of Birth [tape], Tim Fisher
  • Chapitre XIII [tape], Valentin Bontchev

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 5, 2002, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Aggies, Alleys, Brandies [tape], M. B. Jenkins
  • tracciere le strutture [tape], Karen A. Koch
  • Arcos I [tape], Jean-Paul Perrotte
  • Desert Train [tape], Yousif Elmosely
  • Electronic Confusion [tape], Jermaine Maxwell
  • Fall from Grace [tape], Matt Ertz
  • Still Learning [tape], Ari Weinberg

Midwest Composers Symposium, February 15-16, 2002 - Indiana University

Including:

  • Desert Train [tape], Yousif Elmosely
  • Circuits [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Composition for Cello and Tape [Maggie Darby, cello], John Ritz

Masterclass with Paul Rudy, April 3, 2002, 3:30 PM - EMS Studio I

With Billy Gomberg, Karen Koch, and others

SEAMUS 2002 National Conference, April 4-6, 2002 - University of Iowa

Including:

  • Circuits [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Invisible Pathways [tape], Christopher Brakel

SEAMUS 2002 National Conference, April 4, 2002, 1:30 PM - University of Iowa

University of Iowa Curated Concert, presented by Christopher Brakel and Tohm Judson

  • Aggies, Alleys, Brandies [tape], M. B. Jenkins
  • tracciere le strutture [tape], Karen A. Koch
  • Arcos I [tape], Jean-Paul Perrotte
  • Composition for Cello and Tape [Maggie Darby, cello], John Ritz

Masterclass with Denis Smalley, April 5, 2002, 8:30 AM - EMS Studio I

With Christopher Brakel, Andy Jasinski, Jean-Paul Perrotte, John Ritz

Concerto Scambio, April 9, 2002 - Conservatorio Giuseppe Tartini, Trieste, Italy

With the University of Iowa and Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France, including:

  • In Lieu of Birth [tape], Tim Fisher
  • The Wasteland [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Invisible Pathways [tape], Christopher Brakel

Electronic Music Studios Concert, May 5, 2002, 8:00 PM - Voxman Hall, "International Exchange Concert"

Colloque 2002 International Bassoon Concert, May 20, 2002 - l'École Nationale de Musique D'Angoulême, France

Including: Tohm Judson, Jean-Paul Perrotte, and Billy Gomberg

Concerto Scambio, June 1, 2002 - Conservatorio Giuseppe Tartini, Trieste, Italy

The University of Iowa at the Conservatoire National de Region de Perpignan, France, including:

  • Transformations [tape], Joseph Dangerfield
  • Don't Forget to Breathe [tape], Michael Osler
  • Page Turner [tape], Peter Rosewall
  • then I shall see face to face [8-channel tape], Scott A. Shoemaker
  • A Digression [tape], Andrew Struck-Marcell
  • Electric Sonata [tape], Evan Kuchar
  • Sine Language [tape], Luke Dahn
  • Brief Intermission [tape], Chris Diehl

Lecture and Masterclass with Kevin Blechdom, September 4, 2002, 3:30 PM - EMS Studio I

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 8, 2002, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Expectations [tape], Christopher Bock
  • I Walk Forward, Pointing to My Mask [tape], Billy Gomberg
  • Cuts and Waves of Salt Water [tape], Jean-Paul Perrotte
  • Evolution [tape], Mike Jedlicka
  • Chess Piece [tape], Nikolas Francis
  • Res Cogitans [tape], Anthony Nussbaum
  • Anthropomorphic [tape], Karen A. Koch
  • Evolution (46+2) [tape], Tohm Judson

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 9, 2002, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Composers' Workshop Concert, November 24, 2002, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Lecture and Masterclass with Andrew May, December 2, 3:30 PM - EMS Studio I

Electronic Music Studios Concert, December 3, 2002, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "A Concert of Music for Flute and Interactive Electronics"

Lecture and Masterclass with Elizabeth McNutt, December 4, 2002, 3:30 PM - Harper Hall

Advanced Choreographic Design Concert, December 13-14, 2002, 8:00 PM - Space Place

  • Random [f] [live electronics], Tohm Judson
  • Construction [tape and oboe], Tim Fischer

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 2, 2003, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "A Concert of New Music"

Midwest Composers Symposium, February 14-15, 2003 - Oberlin College

Including:

  • Broward County #3 [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Cuts and Waves of Salt Water [tape], Jean-Paul Perrotte
  • Uncivil War [tape and live percussion], Yousif Bilal
  • Genesis of a Memory [tape and metalophone], Andrew Struck-Marcell

Spatial Intersections: Electronic Music Meets Intermedia, February 27, 2003, 7:30 PM - Museum of Art

  • P.C.M--Pulse Code Modulation [video], Joao Castro Pinto
  • Abstract Arm Video, Joe Hall
  • Untitled [video], Tohm Judson and Owen Robertson
  • In.stru.ment.ex.peri.ment.#1, Mark McCusker
  • Akoll Tapoze Yitsoung (crypto-adaptation mix), Matthew Butler
  • Transformations [video], Joseph Dangerfield, Karen A. Koch
  • Trains Go By [video], Jean-Paul Perrotte, Jacob Hansley
  • Genesis of a Memory [tape and metalophone], Andrew Struck-Marcell
  • untitled 2/27/03 [video], Karen A. Koch
  • ION GLAM CONTINENT my air/my self [live electronics and video], Billy Gomberg and Kelli Spengler

Black: Dance Concert - March 27-29, 2003, 8:00 PM - Space Place

Music by Michael Cash

Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival, April 5, 2003 - University of Florida

University of Iowa Curated Concert Program

  • Broward County #3 [tape], Tohm Judson
  • Cuts and Waves of Salt Water [tape], Jean-Paul Perrotte
  • Lucent Reflections [video], Karen A. Koch
  • Transformations [tape], Joseph Dangerfield
  • Genesis of a Memory [tape and metalophone], Andrew Struck-Marcell
  • Prescribed Upper Limits [tape], Andrew Jasinski
  • Simple Matter [Tape], Lawrence Fritts
  • Let me see no less of water (with open hands, with tears) in white in flames [live electronics], Billy Gomberg

Composers Workshop, April 13, 2003, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Genesis of a Memory [tape and metalophone], Andrew Struck-Marcell
  • Black Maps [tape], Michael Cash

The Constructivist: Dance Concert - April 24, 2003, 8:00 PM - Space Place

Music by Tim Fischer

All University String Orchestra & Philharmonia, May 4, 2003, 3:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • Remain [orchestra and tape], Tohm Judson

Electronic Music Studios Concert, May 9, 2003, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

  • Maps [piano and double bass], Martin McGinn
  • Lucent Reflections [video], Karen A. Koch
  • Experiment for Glasses and Tape, Matthew Butler
  • Storming the Gates of Fear and Loathing [tape], Mike Jedlicka
  • dialogue melody dissection [double bass and electronics], Mark Urness
  • Aquaphotonic Exploration as Treelife [chamber ensemble and electronics], Nikolas Francis
  • The Constructivist: Part 1 [tape], Tim Fischer
  • Simple Matter [tape], Lawrence Fritts
  • Let me see no less of water (with open hands, with tears) in white in flames [live electronics], Billy Gomberg

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 7, 2003, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "A Concert of New Works"

Trojan Women Retold, October 9-11, 2003, 8:00 PM, and October 12, 2003, 3:00 PM - David Thayer Theatre

Directed by William Barbour

Music by Evan Mazunek and Andrew Struck-Marcell

"Blue Soap" and "Sound System", October 16, 2003, 7:30 PM - Museum of Art

Music by Chris Cozier and Tohm Judson

Masterclass with Alessandro Cipriani and University of Iowa Electronic Music and Intermedia Students, October 27, 2003, 11:30 AM - EMS Studio I

Lecture by Alessandro Cipriani on Edison Studio's Work on The Last Days of Pompeii, October 27, 2003, 3:30 PM - EMS Studio I

Masterclass with Alessandro Cipriani and Fabio Cifarello Ciardi, October 28, 2003, 10:30 AM - EMS Studio I

Lecture by Alessandro Cipriani on The Relation Between Sound and Image in the Sound Research Seminar, October 28, 2003, 3:30 PM - 101 Becker Communication Studies Building

Masterclass with Fabio Cifarello Ciardi, October 28, 2003, 3:30 PM - EMS Studio I

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 28, 2003, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "The University of Iowa Electronic Music Studios and Sonora of Rome present The Last Days of Pompeii"

Midwest Composers Symposium, November 8, 2003, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Including:

  • The Rib of Adam [tape], Tohm Judson

Advanced Choreographic Design Concert, December 11-13, 2003, 8:00 PM - Space Place

Music by Andrew Struck-Marcell

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 1, 2004, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 5, 2004, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "40th Anniversary Concert"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, October 26, 2004, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall, "Exchange Concert"

Electronic Music Studios Concert, January 25, 2005, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 4, 2005, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 17, 2005, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, January 29, 2006, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 30, 2006, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, November 16, 2006, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, January 28, 2007, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, September 2, 2007, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, February 3, 2008, 8:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

Electronic Music Studios Concert, April 26, 2008, 3:00 PM - Clapp Recital Hall

University of Iowa Electronic Music Studios | 306 Voxman Music Building | University of Iowa | Iowa City, IA 52242